Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, process and distribute your information, including Personal Data which includes certain identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support or contact queries, online community comments and so on.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time with changes, additions and deletions, at our sole discretion. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes. Your continued use of the Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. In the event of a material change, we will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website.

By using our Website or its content, you consent to this Privacy Policy as of July 2020, whether or not you have read it.

What personal information do we collect, use and disclose?
One Fine Day, in the course of conducting its business, collects a range of personal information including, amongst other things, names, email addresses, mailing and residential addresses, business and home phone numbers. One Fine Day only collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for one or more of One Fine Day’s functions or activities. One Fine Day only collects sensitive information1 if it is reasonably necessary for One Fine Day’s’ functions or activities or an exception applies under the Privacy Act and the individual to whom the information relates has given their express consent to the collection. Sensitive Information includes information about an individual’s mental health, disability, racial or ethnic origin, criminal convictions, religious affiliation and political affiliation.

How does One Fine Day collect the information?
Collection of personal information by One Fine Day is only done by lawful and fair means.
One Fine Day collects personal information about an individual directly from that individual wherever it is reasonable and practicable to do so. This may be through contact forms, letters, emails, websites, receipts, telephone conversations, consultations and attendance at events.
One Fine Day will always take reasonable steps to ensure individuals are aware of (amongst other things) the facts and circumstances of collection, the purpose of collection and information about One Fine Day’s’ privacy policy.

What does One Fine Day use personal information for?
One Fine Day will only use or disclose personal information for the Primary Purpose including things such as managing our relationships, performing administrative functions, informing customers and others about our products and services by direct marketing methods, market research, building and maintaining business relationships, implementing our communication model and complying with legal requirements.
Where One Fine Day uses personal information other than for the Primary Purpose, One Fine Day does so in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Direct Marketing
One Fine Day engages in direct marketing of its products and services from time to time.
One Fine Day only uses personal information for direct marketing in circumstances where One Fine Day has collected the information directly from the individual and that individual reasonably expects to receive direct marketing material from One Fine Day (for example, where an individual has signed up to receive direct marketing material from One Fine Day).
One Fine Day offers all individuals the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving direct marketing communications.

Access to and Accuracy of personal information
One Fine Day takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses and/or discloses is accurate, complete, up to date and relevant. You have the right to ensure that your personal information which is held by One Fine Day is accurate. To make a request to access and/or correct your personal information, please contact One Fine Day’ using the contact details provided below. While One Fine Day will always endeavour to give access to personal information free of charge, One Fine Day reserves the right to charge individuals for access to personal information to cover costs associated with: searching for, locating and retrieving personal information and deciding which information to provide to the individual; using an intermediary, and reproducing and sending the information. One Fine Day is entitled to refuse to give access to personal information in certain circumstances. For further information, please contact One Fine Day’ using the contact details provided below.

Security of personal information
One Fine Day takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information held by One Fine Day is safe and secure, and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.
One Fine Day stores and secures all personal information via a third-party data storage provider. One Fine Day will make all reasonable endeavours to ensure the storage provider is compliant.

Destruction and de-identification of personal information
One Fine Day will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy personal information when it is no longer needed.

Anonymity and pseudonymity
Individuals have the option of dealing anonymously or by pseudonym with One Fine Day unless it is impracticable to do so or One Fine Day is required, by law or a court or tribunal order, to deal with identified individuals.

Changes to the privacy policy
One Fine Day reserves the right to amend this privacy policy from time to time. Changes will be posted on the One Fine Day website.

Complaints
If you believe there has been a breach of code, please contact One Fine Day’using the details provided below.
One Fine Day takes privacy complaints very seriously. If you make a complaint, One Fine Day will respond within 5 business days to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. One Fine Day will try to resolve your complaint within 10 business days. When this is not possible, One Fine Day will contact you within that time to let you know how long we will take to resolve your complaint. One Fine Day will investigate your complaint and where necessary, consult with third parties about your complaint. One Fine Day will make a decision about your complaint and write to you to explain our decision.

Contact One Fine Day
All queries and complaints should be directed to One Fine Day.
Contact Name: Kath MacKenzie
Address: Queenstown, Otago, New Zealand
Email: info@onefineday.co.nz